Cameron McGowan wins AJCC U18

Congratulations to Cameron who won the 2020 Australian Junior U18 Championship at Southport on the Gold Coast. 

Final Standings after round 9:

Pos Pts ID Name                 ACF  Fed Cmlt

 1  7.0  1 McGowan, Cameron     2221 NSW 34.5
 2  6.5  3 Ostapenko, Michael   1958 QLD 35.0
 3  6.5  2 Renjith, Sravan      2029 OS  30.0
 4  6.0  6 Fikh, Anthony        1860 NSW 32.0
 5  5.5 10 Odenthal, Aidan      1765 NSW 29.5
 6  5.5  5 Slater-Jones, Henry  1874 QLD 27.5
 7  5.5  7 Yang, Gordon         1857 NSW 26.0
 8  5.0 16 Pattison, Hamish     1465 SA  25.0
 9  5.0  8 Wang, Jason          1806 QLD 23.5
10  5.0 12 Poberezovsky, Daniel 1654 VIC 23.5
11  5.0 14 Yang, Oliver         1565 QLD 21.0
12  4.5  9 Morris, Byron        1797 QLD 24.5
13  4.0  4 Salasan, Haran       1895 VIC 22.5
14  4.0 11 Kiripitige, Chathula 1735 SA  19.5
15  4.0 13 Atia, Ben            1567 QLD 18.5
16  4.0 17 Agadzhanian Griroriy 1448 RUS 18.0
17  3.5 15 McCartney, Connor    1494 QLD 15.5
18  2.5 18 Shorey,Caleb         1034 QLD 15.0
19  1.0 19 Burnside,Jack         649 QLD 9.0

2020 Australian Junior Championships

2020 Australian Junior Championships January 18 – 26

Final results Rooty Hill Chess Club Juniors:

Australian Junior U8  Championship  45 entries
  Caleb Wang        14-20 5/9

Australian Junior U10 Championship  77 entries
  Aiden Wen          3-5  7/9
  Daniel Jingxi Chen 6-8  6.5/9
  Vihaan Anup Kumar  9-15 6/9
  Daniel Wang        9-15 6/9
  Chanya Rupasinghe  9-15 6/9

Australian Junior U12 Championship  71 entries
  Shaheel Faizal     6-13 6/9 
  Aiden Wen         21-30 5/9
  Vihaan Anup Kumar 21-30 5/9

Australian Junior U16 Championship  28 entries  
  Ryan Lane          7-9  5.5/9
  Winston Zhao Chen 13-16 4.5/9
 
Australian Junior U18 Championship  19 entries 
  Cameron McGowan  first  7/9 U18 Champion. Congratulations!!

Australian Junior Girls U12-U18 Championship  31 entries
  Dhwani Patel      11-15 5/9
  Jasmine Lane      18-23 4/8

Australian Junior Girls U10 Championship  18 entries
  Chanya Rupasinghe  1-2  6.5/8 - lost playoff. Well played!!

Australian Junior Girls U8 Championship 15 entries
  Vicky Qian         7th  4.5/8 

U18 Blitz Australian Junior  68 entries
  Cameron McGowan    2-4  7/9
  Ryan Lane          4-7  6.5/9
  Winston Zhao Chen 29-39 4.5/9
  Dhwani Patel      47-53 3.5/9

Problem Solving Competition
  U18       2nd Cameron McGowan 
  U16 Girls 3rd Jasmine Lane  
  U14 Girls 2nd Chanya Rupasinghe (aged only 8)

 
 

 

 

Cameron awarded 2019 Arlauskas Medal

Congratulations to Cameron McGowan who capped of a fantastic chess year with the Australian Chess Federation awarding him the prestigious 2019 ACF Arlauskas Medal for Junior Player of the Year.

In 2019 Cameron won the Australian U16 Junior Championship with 8.5 out of 9 and the NSW U18 Junior Championship with 8 out of 9.

In July Cameron had another excellent result tying for first with 5.5 out of 9 in the NSW State Championship, but unfortunately missed out on the title after a play off with Jack Rodgers. 

Recently Cameron also won the Rooty Hill Chess Club Championship with the maximum score of 8 out of 8 plus an added win on forfeit. 

2018 NSW Grade Matches

2018 NSW Grade Matches – Sunday 5 August

Final Standings after 10 rounds

1. Ryde-Eastwood 29.5
2. Rooty Hill 28.5
3. Wollongong 23
4. Cabra-Vale Knights 17.5
5. Cabra-Vale Rooks 12
6. Wetherill Park 9.5

Congratulations to Rodolfo who scored 7.5 out of 9 and was awarded a Performance prize.