2019 Rooty Hill Club Championship

Division A Standings

Place Name               FIDE ACF  Score Berg. Wins

  1   McGowan, Cameron   2221 2211 9     32.00    8
  2   Bukreyev, Andriy   2037 2039 7     21.25    5
  3   Ayvazyan, Armen    2179 2229 5.5   15.00    4
 4-5  Marner, Gavin      1825 1810 4     14.00    1
      Lane, Ryan         1814 1806 4      9.25    1
  6   Calixto, Reynante  1943 1903 3.5   10.50    1
 7-8  Camer, Angelito    2020 2032 3     10.50    1
      Cabilin, Jeff      1821 1823 3      9.50    1
9-10  Cristobal, Rodolfo 1946 1945 2.5   10.25    1
      Pigram, Daniel     1881 1945 2.5    4.25    0

Division B Standings

Place Name                  FIDE ACF  Score  Wins

  1   Johnny Miranda Teves  1806 1748 7         6
 2-3  Alaina Vincent        1753 1666 5.5       5
      Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 5.5       2
  4   Joshua Christensen    1808 1798 5         4
  5   Hans P Muller         1707 1746 4         3
 6-7  Peter Cassettari      1755 1768 3         2
      Simon Kellett         1687 1700 3         2
  8   Nancy L Lane          1793 1649 2         1
  9   Jonathan Adams        1659 1517 1         0

Division C Standings

Place Name              FIDE ACF  Score Wins

 1-3  Tarek Rahman      1656 1538 5        4
      Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 5        3
      Phillip Eltakchi  1559 1511 5        3
 4-5  Tanzilur Rahman   1573 1404 4.5      3
      Edward P Ombina   1616 1472 4.5      2
  6   Steven Stipic     1582 1531 4        2
  7   John Yao          1608 1493 3.5      2
  8   Dhwani Patel      1537 1339 2.5      1
  9   Bill Herreros     1540 1351 2        1
 10   Vic Tanev         Withdrew

Division D Standings

Place Name                FIDE ACF  Score Wins

  1   Yifu Wu             1527 1463 7        6
 2-3  Dilan Jayaratne     1391 1541 6.5      6
      Shaheel Faizal      1477 843  6.5      5
 4-6  Erwin Plaza         1398      5.5      5
      Vihaan Anup Kumar   1475 1160 5.5      4
      Aiden Wen           1487 1296 5.5      2
 7-8  Muhamed Buza        1514 1508 5        5
      Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 5        4
  9   Jose Cyriac         1475 1249 4.5      3
 10   Chanya Rupasinghe   1346 1030 4        1
 11   Jayath Kulathunga   1438 1422 3.5      2
12-14 Matthew Rostami     1450 1251 3        3
      Terry Gao           1365 758  3        2
      Jonathan Yap        1415 882  3        1
 15   Eddie Quesada       1508 1345 2.5      1

Division E Standings

Place Name               FIDE Loc Score Wins

 1-2  Allan Goldsmith         931 7.5      6
      Daniel Jingxi Chen          7.5      6
  3   Prithvi Parthiv             7        6
  4   Caleb Wang              305 5        4
 5-6  Joseph Hickman              4.5      4
      Mike J Zuydam      1266 928 4.5      3
7-12  Vicky Qian         1086 411 4        3
      Ryan Byrnes             385 4        3
      Peter Tomlinson    1046 273 4        3
      Kenny Di                    4        3
      Junjie He                   4        3
      Renee Yang Pan              4        2
 13   Alvin Vincent               3        0
14-16 Aryan Kumar                 2        2
      Jonathan Cai                2        1
      Chloe Di                    2        1
17-18 Chris Pemberton             1        1
      Usman Nazir                 1        1
 19   Arjun Anand                 0        0

2019 Rooty Hill Chess Club Championships

2019 Rooty Hill Chess Club Championships

Starts Monday 9 September

Divisions A, B C - Round Robin Tournaments with 10 players each (FIDE and ACF rated)
Division D       - Swiss Open Tournament (ACF rated)

Based on FIDE September 2019 - ACF September 2019 ratings

Time control: 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm

Arbiter Nick Kordahi 

Mon 09-Sep 19 Club Championships Round 1
Mon 16-Sep 19 Club Championships Round 2 
Mon 23-Sep 19 Club Championships Round 3 
Mon 30-Sep 19 Club Championships Round 4 
Mon 14-Oct 19 Club Championships Round 5 
Mon 21-Oct 19 Club Championships Postponed Games 
Mon 28-Oct 19 Club Championships Round 6 
Mon 04-Nov 19 Club Championships Round 7 
Mon 11-Nov 19 Club Championships Round 8 
Mon 18-Nov 19 Club Championships Postponed Games 
Mon 25-Nov 19 Club Championships Round 9

No Entry Fee for Chess Club Members

Players entering Divisions A, B and C undertake to play all 9 rounds

Entries accepted now: Peter Cassettari [email protected] or 0403 775 476

Entries will close Saturday 7 September and Draw will be done on Sunday 8 September

2018 Rooty Hill Club Championships

Final Standings and Cross Tables – Monday 3 December

Division A - Round Robin (90 min + 30 sec) FIDE and ACF rated

Place Name                      FIDE ACF  Score

  1   Nazarito Cabale           1937 1961 8.5  
  2   Dejan Ristic              2129      8    
  3   Cameron McGowan           2008 2065 7    
  4   Anshika Jain              1780 1673 4.5  
  5   Peter Cassettari          1739 1748 4    
 6-7  Rodolfo Cristobal         1966 1962 3.5  
      Gavin Marner              1862 1884 3.5  
  8   Nancy L Lane              1828 1683 2.5  
  9   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran  1800 1799 1.5  
 10   Jesson Montenegro         1861 1904 1

No Name                FIDE ACF Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10

 1  Nazarito  Cabale   1937 1961 8.5  *  W  W  D  W  W  W  W  W  +
 2  Dejan Ristic       2129      8    L  *  W  W  W  W  W  W  +  +
 3  Cameron McGowan    2008 2065 7    L  L  *  W  W  W  W  W  W  +
 4  Anshika Jain       1780 1673 4.5  D  L  L  *  L  W  L  W  +  +
 5  Peter Cassettari   1739 1748 4    L  L  L  W  *  L  D  D  +  +
 6  Rodolfo Cristobal  1966 1962 3.5  L  L  L  L  W  *  L  D  W  +
 7  Gavin Marner       1862 1884 3.5  L  L  L  W  D  W  *  D  D  L
 8  Nancy L Lane       1828 1683 2.5  L  L  L  L  D  D  D  *  L  +
 9  Anup Siva Sankaran 1800 1799 1.5  L  -  L  -  -  L  D  W  *  -
10  Jesson  Montenegro 1861 1904 1    -  -  -  -  -  -  W  -  -  *
Division B - Round Robin (90 min + 30 sec) FIDE and ACF rated

Place Name                    FIDE ACF  Score

 1-2  Kanishka Premathilaka   1777 1595 6.5  
      Ryan Lane               1723 1711 6.5  
  3   Kamal Jain              1713 1663 5    
 4-6  Jonathan Adams          1682 1476 4.5  
      George Morgan           1560 1706 4.5  
      Alaina Vincent          1500 1494 4.5  
  7   Steven Stipic           1645 1638 4    
  8   Muhamed Buza            1648 1625 3.5  
9-10  John Yao                1700 1574 3    
      Harold Jaca                       3 

No Name                  FIDE ACF  Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
 1 Kanishka Premathilaka 1777 1595 6.5   *  D  L  D  W  D  W  W  W  W
 2 Ryan Lane             1723 1711 6.5   D  *  D  W  +  W  W  L  W  D
 3 Kamal Jain            1713 1663 5     W  D  *  D  W  W  L  L  W  L
 4 Jonathan Adams        1682 1476 4.5   D  L  D  *  L  W  W  D  L  W
 5 George Morgan         1560 1706 4.5   L  -  L  W  *  D  L  W  W  +
 6 Alaina Vincent        1500 1494 4.5   D  L  L  L  D  *  W  W  D  W
 7 Steven  Stipic        1645 1638 4     L  L  W  L  W  L  *  W  L  W
 8 Muhamed  Buza         1648 1625 3.5   L  W  W  D  L  L  L  *  W  L
 9 John Yao              1700 1574 3     L  L  L  W  L  D  W  L  *  D
10 Harold Jaca                     3     L  D  W  L  -  L  L  W  D  *
Division C - Round Robin (90 min + 30 sec) FIDE and ACF rated

Place Name               FIDE ACF  Score

  1   Tanzilur Rahman    1627 1440 7.5  
  2   Jordan Brown       1612 1549 7    
  3   Winston Zhao Chen  1573 1503 6.5  
  4   Yifu Wu            1536 1371 5.5  
  5   Alwin Joseph       1519 1403 5    
  6   Sayum Rupasinghe   1500 1178 4.5  
  7   Bill Herreros      1610 1438 3.5  
  8   Baby Joseph        1648 1501 2.5  
9-10  Vic Tanev          1587 1533 1.5  
      Lou Damaschino     1542 1421 1.5 

No Name              FIDE ACF  Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
 1 Tanzilur Rahman   1627 1440 7.5   *  W  L  D  W  W  W  W  +  W
 2 Jordan  Brown     1612 1549 7     L  *  W  D  D  W  W  W  +  W
 3 Winston Zhao Chen 1573 1503 6.5   W  L  *  L  W  D  W  W  W  W
 4 Yifu Wu           1536 1371 5.5   D  D  W  *  D  D  D  D  D  W
 5 Alwin Joseph      1519 1403 5     L  D  L  D  *  W  L  W  W  +
 6 Sayum  Rupasinghe 1500 1178 4.5   L  L  D  D  L  *  W  W  +  D
 7 Bill  Herreros    1610 1438 3.5   L  L  L  D  W  L  *  W  +  L
 8 Baby Joseph       1648 1501 2.5   L  L  L  D  L  L  L  *  W  
 9 Vic Tanev         1587 1533 1.5   -  -  L  D  L  -  -     *  W
10 Lou Damaschino    1542 1421 1.5   L  L  L  L  -  D  W  L  L  * 
Division D - Open Tournament 9 rounds (90 min + 30 sec) ACF rated

Place Name                 ACF  Score

  1   Jose Cyriac          1202 7.5  
  2   Jayath Kulathunga    1392 6.5  
 3-4  Jeffrey Chandy       1382 6    
      Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang  777  6    
 5-6  Eddie Quesada        1381 5.5  
      Matthew Rostami      1246 5.5  
 7-8  Aiden Wen            1106 5    
      Allan Goldsmith      956  5    
9-11  Albert Joseph        1068 4.5  
      Shanay Panicker      651  4.5  
      Sujesh Panicker      636  4.5  
 12   Hammad Ahmed         1346 4    
13-15 Dhwani Patel         950  3.5  
      Victor Flindall      613  3.5  
      Terry Gao            582  3.5  
16-18 Chanya Rupasinghe    464  3    
      Peter Tomlinson      256  3    
      Ankit Kumar Sapkota       3    
 19   Vihaan Anup Kumar    860  2.5  
20-21 Anand Preet          1334 2    
      Jayden Golik              2    
 22   Alvin Vincent             1.5  
 23   Ian Verma                 1    
 24   Aansh                     0.5 

No Name                ACF  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

 1 Jose Cyriac         1202 7.5    0:+  5:D  8:W  6:L 13:W  2:W 12:+  3:W  4:W
 2 Jayath Kulathunga   1392 6.5    8:W  9:W  6:W 12:W  3:W  1:L  4:L  5:W  7:D
 3 Jeffrey Chandy      1382 6      0:D  0:D 10:W 20:W  2:L 15:W  7:W  1:L  6:W
 4 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 777  6      0:D  0:D  0:  21:W 10:W 16:W  2:W  6:W  1:L
 5 Eddie Quesada       1381 5.5   19:D  1:D 14:W 13:W  0:L  0:D 21:W  2:L 11:W
 6 Matthew Rostami     1246 5.5   14:W 13:W  2:L  1:W 20:W 12:W  0:D  4:L  3:L
 7 Aiden Wen           1106 5     17:W 12:L 19:D  9:L 11:W 14:W  3:L 16:W  2:D
 8 Allan Goldsmith     956  5      2:L 19:D  1:L 15:L 21:W 10:W  9:D 14:W 12:+
 9 Albert Joseph       1068 4.5    0:+  2:L 16:L  7:W 15:L 20:W  8:D 11:L 21:W
10 Shanay Panicker     651  4.5   12:L 17:W  3:L 14:D  4:L  8:L 16:W 22:W 15:W
11 Sujesh Panicker     636  4.5   20:L 16:L 22:W 17:W  7:L 23:W 15:D  9:W  5:L
12 Hammad Ahmed        1346 4     10:W  7:W 20:W  2:L 16:W  6:L  1:-  0:L  8:-
13 Dhwani Patel        950  3.5   22:W  6:L 15:W  5:L  1:L  0:+  0:D  0:  18:-
14 Victor Flindall     613  3.5    6:L 22:W  5:L 10:D 17:W  7:L 18:L  8:L 16:W
15 Terry Gao           582  3.5   16:W 20:L 13:L  8:W  9:W  3:L 11:D 18:L 10:L
16 Chanya Rupasinghe   464  3     15:L 11:W  9:W 19:W 12:L  4:L 10:L  7:L 14:L
17 Peter Tomlinson     256  3      7:L 10:L  0:+ 11:L 14:L  0:  23:W  0:L 22:W
18 Ankit Kumar Sapkota      3      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  24:W 14:W 15:W 13:-
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar   860  2.5    5:D  8:D  7:D 16:L  0:L  0:L  0:L  0:L 23:+
20 Anand Preet         1334 2     11:W 15:W 12:L  3:L  6:L  9:L 22:-  0:   0: 
21 Jayden Golik             2      0:   0:   0:   4:L  8:L 22:W  5:L 23:W  9:L
22 Alvin Vincent            1.5   13:L 14:L 11:L  0:- 24:D 21:L 20:+ 10:L 17:L
23 Ian Verma                1      0:   0:   0:  24:W  0:  11:L 17:L 21:L 19:-
24 Aansh Preet              .5     0:   0:   0:  23:L 22:D 18:L  0:L  0:   0: 

2018 Rooty Hill Club Championships

2018 Rooty Hill Club Championships (FIDE and ACF rated)

Starts Monday 17 September - 9 Rds (90min+30sec)

Entries close Saturday 15 September for Divisions A, B and C

Arbiter Peter Cassettari [email protected] 0403 775 476

No entry fee for Club Members

Run in 4 divisions: Division A Round Robin 10 players and 9 Rounds
                    Division B Round Robin 10 players and 9 Rounds
                    Division C Round Robin 10 players and 9 Rounds 
                    Division D Open Swiss (ACF rated only)
 
Players in Division A, B and C undertake to play all 9 games
 
Playing schedule: Mon 17 Sep Round 1
                  Mon 24 Sep Round 2
                  Mon  8 Oct Round 3
                  Mon 15 Oct Round 4
                  Mon 22 Oct Postponed games/Allegro (15min} 9 Rds
                  Mon 29 Oct Round 5
                  Mon  5 Nov Round 6
                  Mon 12 Nov Round 7
                  Mon 19 Nov Round 8
                  Mon 26 Nov Postponed Games/Allegro (15 min) 6 Rds
                  Mon  3 Dec Round 9
 
Games start 7:15pm sharp - Forfeit time is 7:45pm
Entries so far:

No  Name                    FIDE ACF

 1 Dejan Ristic             2129     
 2 Cameron Mcgowan          2008 2065
 3 Rodolfo Cristobal        1966 1962
 4 Gavin Marner             1862 1884
 5 Nancy L Lane             1828 1683
 6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1800 1799
 7 Anshika Jain             1780 1673
 8 Peter Cassettari         1739 1748
 9 Ryan Lane                1723 1711
10 Kamal Jain               1713 1663
11 John Yao                 1700 1574
12 Jonathan Adams           1682 1476
13 Muhamed Buza             1648 1625
14 Baby Joseph              1648 1501
15 Steven Stipic            1645 1638
16 Jordan Brown             1612 1549
17 Bill Herreros            1610 1438
18 Vic Tanev                1587 1533
19 Winston Zhao Chen        1573 1503
20 George Morgan            1560 1706
21 Jose Cyriac              1553 1202
22 Lou Damaschino           1542 1421
23 Yifu Wu                  1536 1371
24 Eddie Quesada            1530 1381
25 Alwin Joseph             1519 1403
26 Alaina Vincent           1500 1494
27 Sayum Rupasinghe         1500 1178
28 Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392
29 Albert Joseph            1417 1068
30 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1387 860 
31 Victor Flindall          1381 613 
32 Terry Gao                1358 582 
33 Allan Goldsmith          1336 956 
34 Sujesh Panicker          1316 636 
35 Aiden Wen                1259 1106
36 Chanya Rupasinghe        1240 464 
37 Jeffrey Chandy           1238 1382
38 Tadross Gabrial          1167     
39 Shanay Panicker          1132 651 
40 Peter Tomlinson          1076 256 
41 Mahdi Rostami                 1246
42 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang           777 
43 Harold Jaca                       
44 Alvin Vincent              

2017 Club Championships Classic

Final Standings – Monday 4 December

Division A - Round Robin (90 min + 30 sec) FIDE and ACF rated

Place Name                      FIDE ACF  Score

  1   Blair Mandla              2136 2232 7    
 2-3  Cameron McGowan           1833 1839 6.5  
      Jeff Cabilin              1910 1930 6.5  
  4   Rodolfo Cristobal         1975 1983 5    
  5   Reynante Calixto          1985 1824 4.5  
 6-7  Gavin Marner              1905 1936 4    
      Jesson Montenegro         1831 1926 4    
  8   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran  1828 1805 3.5  
  9   Peter Cassettari          1809 1871 2.5  
 10   Yama Mahmoodi             1853 1847 1.5
Division B - Round Robin (90 min + 30 sec) FIDE and ACF rated

Place Name              FIDE ACF  Score

  1   Elmaz Iljazi           1591 7    
  2   Phillip Eltakchi       1661 6.5  
  3   Muhamed Buza      1604 1608 6    
  4   Kamal Jain        1670 1591 5.5  
  5   Baby Joseph       1628 1508 4.5  
  6   John Yao          1768 1697 4    
 7-9  Anshika Jain      1676 1486 3.5  
      Shane E Dibley    1728 1724 3.5  
      Tarek Rahman      1684 1580 3.5  
 10   Steven Stipic     1652 1583 1
Division C - Round Robin (90 min + 30 sec) FIDE and ACF rated
 
Place Name               FIDE ACF  Score

  1   Jordan Brown       1388 1493 7.5  
  2   Bill Herreros      1570 1424 6    
  3   Jonathan Adams     1634 1395 5.5  
  4   Sayum Rupasinghe   1588 1129 5    
 5-6  Soliman Soliman    1611 1355 4.5  
      Stevan Jovanovic   1673 1409 4.5  
  7   Yifu Wu            1603 1252 4    
  8   Winston Zhao Chen  1363 1339 3.5  
  9   Alwin Joseph       1487 1243 2.5  
 10   Ken Macgillivray   1643 1401 2
Division D - Open Tournament 9 rounds (90 min + 10 sec) ACF rated

Place Name                  ACF  Score

  1   Aiden Wen             721  8    
  2   Chris Cheah           1183 7    
  3   Jayath Kulathunga          6.5  
 4-5  Albert Joseph         806  6    
      Shaheel Faizal        963  6    
 6-8  Alfredo Velis         1234 5    
      Dhwani Patel          524  5    
      Annrose Joseph        677  5    
9-11  Allan Goldsmith       1125 4.5  
      Jose Cyriac                4.5  
      Jamie Richmond        642  4.5  
 12   Adam Saiti            1448 4    
13-15 Rod Callaghan         496  3.5  
      Vihaan Anup Kumar     408  3.5  
      Shanay Panicker            3.5  
16-17 Kieran Willathgamuwa  477  3    
      Victor Flindall       843  3    
18-19 Peter Tomlinson            2.5  
      Sujesh Panicker            2.5