Autumn Swiss

Autumn Swiss

2021 Autumn Swiss Entry

Entry Fees:

$5 for current RHCC members.
$20 for non-members.

Steps for entry
1. Fill out the form for entry at the bottom of the page
2. Click on “add to cart” for either member or non-member entry (If there are multiple entries, you can click on “add to cart” more than once.
3. Complete the payment through PayPal. The cart is on the right sidebar near the bottom of the page
4. A confirmation email will be sent to you if payment and entry are received. 5. If you would like to join Rooty Hill Chess Club, please also fill pay for membership and join the club here. (Please don’t separate payments.)

Note: Entries without payment will not be considered an entry

2021 Autumn Swiss Entry 90min/30sec (Members)
2021 Autumn Swiss Entry 90min/30sec (Members)
$5.00
2021 Autumn Swiss Entry 90min/30sec (Non-Members)
2021 Autumn Swiss Entry 90min/30sec (Non-Members)
$20.00

Autumn Swiss Round 6 – Monday 23 March

No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name               FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Andriy Bukreyev   2028 2087 [4]     :    Angelito Camer     1999 2018 [5]  
 2 Cameron McGowan   2152 2276 [4]     :    Anup Siva Sankaran 1792 1759 [4]  
 3 Gavin Marner      1849 1858 [4]     :    Alaina Vincent     1798 1710 [4]  
 4 Edward Hu                   [4]     :    Jeremy Plunkett    1802 1790 [4]  
 5 Johnny Teves      1838 1905 [3.5]   :    Jeff Cabilin       1827 1845 [3.5]
 6 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1380 1207 [3]     :    Simon Kellett      1679 1605 [3]  
 7 Jyotirmoy Singha            [3]     :    Edward P Ombina    1610 1495 [3]  
 8 Phillip Eltakchi  1584 1578 [3]     :    Jonathan Yap       1369 1004 [3]  
 9 Bill Herreros     1520 1363 [3]     :    Chanya Rupasinghe  1322 928  [3]  
10 Terry Gao         1343 809  [3]     :    Jayath Kulathunga  1402 1301 [3]  
11 Sayum Rupasinghe  1533 1413 [2.5]   :    Kamal Jain         1665 1646 [2.5]
12 George Smit       1402 [2.5]        :    Anshika Jain       1656 1582 [2.5]
13 Jingni Liao            [2.5]        :    Winston Zhao Chen  1655 1523 [2.5]
14 Tarek Rahman      1668 1582 [2]     :    Muhamed Buza       1503 1500 [2.5]
15 Ross Kingsley          1293 [2]     :    Martin Lakeland         1771 [2]  
16 Renee Yang Pan              [2]     :    Elmaz Iljazi       1676 1577 [2]  
17 Albert Joseph     1419 1030 [2]     :    Matthew Rostami    1399 1198 [2]  
18 Jose Cyriac       1418 1209 [2]     :    Shaheel Faizal     1527 1345 [1.5]
19 Ryan Byrnes            565  [1.5]   :    Arnold Joseph                [2]  
20 Dilan Jayaratne   1501 1534 [1.5]   :    Albert Parengkuan            [1.5]
21 Peter Tomlinson   1046 400  [2]     :    Allan Goldsmith    1318 972  [1]  
22 Parthiv Prithvi        883  [1]     :    Baby Joseph        1500 1382 [1.5]
23 Steven Stipic     1584 1534 [1]     :    Jonathan Adams     1622 1500 [0]  
24 Mike J Zuydam     1266 821  [1]     :    Gamaliel Amar                [1]  
25 Alvin Vincent               [1.5]   :    Jezreel Amar                 [0]  
26 John Nichols                [0]     :    Peterson Amar                [0]  

Autumn Swiss Round 1 – Monday 17 February

No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name                FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Elmaz Iljazi      1676 1577 [0]    0:1   Cameron McGowan     2152 2276 [0]  
 2 Ton Luchtmeijer   2042 2062 [0]    1:0   Tarek Rahman        1668 1582 [0]  
 3 Kamal Jain        1665 1646 [0]    0:1   Andriy Bukreyev     2028 2087 [0]  
 4 Angelito Camer    1999 2018 [0]    1:0   Mirwais Dadger                [0]  
 5 Winston Zhao Chen 1655 1523 [0]   .5:.5  Gavin Marner        1849 1858 [0]  
 6 Johnny Teves      1838 1905 [0]    1:0   Andrew Roseby       1620 1475 [0]  
 7 John Yao          1611 1515 [0]    0:1   Jeff Cabilin        1827 1845 [0]  
 8 Alaina Vincent    1798 1710 [0]    1:0   Phillip Eltakchi    1584 1578 [0]  
 9 Steven Stipic     1584 1534 [0]    -:+   Anup Siva Sankaran  1792 1759 [0]  
10 Martin Lakeland   1771 1771 [0]    1:0   Bill Herreros       1520 1363 [0]  
11 Muhamed Buza      1503 1500 [0]   .5:.5  Hans P Muller       1744 1755 [0]  
12 Peter Cassettari  1735 1714 [0]   .5:.5  Dilan Jayaratne     1501 1534 [0]  
13 Dhwani Patel      1477 1354 [0]    0:1   Simon Kellett       1679 1605 [0]  
14 Peter Tomlinson   1046  400 [0]    0:1   Daniel Wang         1464 1119 [0]  
15 Eddie Quesada     1462 1260 [0]    1:0   Angela He            630  630 [0]  
16 Junjie He          278  278 [0]    1:0   Jose Cyriac         1418 1209 [0]  
17 Jayath Kulathunga 1402 1301 [0]    1:0   Caleb Wang           459  459 [0]  
18 Eric Lin           223  223 [0]    0:1   George Smit         1402 1402 [0]  
19 Matthew Rostami   1399 1198 [0]    1:0   Andrew He            104  104 [0]  
20 Arjun Anand                 [0]    -:+   Vihaan Anup Kumar 1380 1207 [0]  
21 Jonathan Yap      1369 1004 [0]    0:1   Edward Hu                     [0]  
22 Zeid Komer                  [0]    1:0   Terry Gao           1343 809  [0]  
23 Chanya Rupasinghe 1322 928  [0]   .5:.5  Jingni Liao                   [0]  
24 Renee Yang Pan              [0]    0:1   Ross Kingsley       1293 1293 [0]  
25 Mike J Zuydam     1266 821  [0]    0:1   Albert Parengkuan             [0]  
26 Alvin Vincent               [0]    0:1   Daniel Jingxi Chen  1103 1103 [0]  
27 Baby Joseph       1500 1382 [0]    0:1   Jeremy Plunkett     1802 1790 [0]  
28 Kenny Di                    [0]    1:0   Arnold Joseph                 [0]  
29 Chloe Di                    [0]    0:1   Albert Joseph      1419 1030 [0]  
30 Gamaliel Amar               [0]    0:0   Singha Jyotirmoy               [0]  
31 Jezreel Amar                [0]    0:1   Edward P Ombina      1610 1495 [0]  
32 Sayum Rupasinghe  1533 1413 [0]   .5:0   BYE                                     
33 Anshika Jain      1656 1582 [0]    -:-   BYE                                     
34 Ryan Byrnes        565  565 [0]    -:-   BYE 

2019 Autumn Swiss FIDE U2200 – Monday 1 April

Standings

Place Name                       ACF  Score

  1   Zhao Chen, Winston         1503 6.5  
 2-7  Cabale, Nazarito           1961 5    
      Cabilin, Jeff              1863 5    
      Cassettari, Peter          1748 5    
      Rupasinghe, Sayum          1178 5    
      Jain, Kamal                1694 5    
      Luchtmeijer, Ton           2062 5    
8-11  Marner, Gavin              1884 4.5  
      Vincent, Alaina            1494 4.5  
      Jain, Anshika              1665 4.5  
      Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar  1767 4.5  
12-18 Joseph, Baby               1501 4    
      Alejandrino, Fernan        1722 4    
      Kellett, Simon                  4    
      Plaza, Erwin                    4    
      Rostami, Matthew           1246 4    
      Herreros, Bill             1438 4    
      Kulathunga, Jayath         1392 4    
19-25 Wu, Yifu                   1402 3.5  
      Anup Kumar, Vihaan         1035 3.5  
      Patel, Dhwani              1065 3.5  
      Stipic, Steven             1638 3.5  
      Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi)       797  3.5  
      Cyriac, Jose               1202 3.5  
      Joseph, Alwin              1403 3.5
26-34 Yao, John                  1574 3    
      Yap, Jonathan              636  3    
      Avdija, Avni                    3    
      Ravichandran, Magesh            3    
      Chandy, Jeffrey            1401 3    
      Roseby, Andrew             1619 3    
      Gao, Terry                 582  3    
      Goldsmith, Allan           956  3    
      Zuydam, Mike J             1061 3    
35-41 Iljazi, Elmaz              1617 2.5  
      Rupasinghe, Chanya         464  2.5  
      Quesada, Eddie             1381 2.5  
      Joseph, Albert             1068 2.5  
      Buza, Muhamed              1617 2.5  
      Willathgamuwa, Kieran      523  2.5  
      Pigram, Daniel             1902 2.5  
42-46 Panicker, Shanay           662  2    
      Ombina, Edward P           1512 2    
      Flindall, Victor           613  2    
      Shukla, Rasiklal                2    
      Soliman, Soliman           1294 2    
47-48 Panicker, Sujesh           784  1    
      Wen, Aiden                 1127 1    
49-54 Tomlinson, Peter           256  0    
      Marshall, Jamie                 0    
      Gao, Ethan                      0    
      Cai, Jonathan                   0    
      Damaschino, Lou            1421 0    
      Varmora, Yatish                 0      

Cross table

No Name                       ACF  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7 

 1 Zhao Chen, Winston         1503 6.5   26:D 24:W  7:W 22:W 21:W  2:W  6:W
 2 Cabale, Nazarito           1961 5      0:D  8:W 35:W  4:W 13:W  1:L  3:D
 3 Cabilin, Jeff              1863 5     17:W  4:D 14:W 21:L 35:W  5:W  2:D
 4 Cassettari, Peter          1748 5     19:W  3:D 20:W  2:L 37:W  8:D  9:W
 5 Rupasinghe, Sayum          1178 5      6:W 45:W 16:W 13:L 10:W  3:L 20:W
 6 Jain, Kamal                1694 5      5:L 32:W 33:W 27:W 12:W 13:W  1:L
 7 Luchtmeijer, Ton           2062 5     22:W 13:L  1:L 47:W 36:W 21:W 12:W
 8 Marner, Gavin              1884 4.5   12:W  2:L 43:W 23:W  9:D  4:D 10:D
 9 Vincent, Alaina            1494 4.5   15:W 41:L 42:W 29:W  8:D 19:W  4:L
10 Jain, Anshika              1665 4.5   46:L 26:W 32:W 36:W  5:L 28:W  8:D
11 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar  1767 4.5   24:D 35:L 38:W 30:W 19:L 37:W 17:W
12 Joseph, Baby               1501 4      8:L 30:W 40:W 14:W  6:L 16:W  7:L
13 Alejandrino, Fernan        1722 4     31:W  7:W 29:W  5:W  2:L  6:L  0: 
14 Kellett, Simon                  4     47:W 46:W  3:L 12:L 23:W 17:L 35:W
15 Plaza, Erwin                    4      9:L 21:L 18:D 38:W 29:W 30:D 19:+
16 Rostami, Matthew           1246 4     53:W 17:W  5:L 35:L 27:W 12:L 28:+
17 Herreros, Bill             1438 4      3:L 16:L 49:W 48:W 42:W 14:W 11:L
18 Kulathunga, Jayath         1392 4     30:- 27:L 15:D 43:W 26:W 35:W 23:D
19 Wu, Yifu                   1402 3.5    4:L 38:W  0:D 20:W 11:W  9:L 15:-
20 Anup Kumar, Vihaan         1035 3.5   38:D 25:W  4:L 19:L 22:W 44:W  5:L
21 Patel, Dhwani              1065 3.5   42:W 15:W 41:D  3:W  1:L  7:L  0: 
22 Stipic, Steven             1638 3.5    7:L 23:W 30:D  1:L 20:L 40:W 37:W
23 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi)       797  3.5   27:W 22:L 39:W  8:L 14:L 29:W 18:D
24 Cyriac, Jose               1202 3.5   11:D  1:L 37:L  0:D 33:W 36:D 38:W
25 Joseph, Alwin              1403 3.5    0:L 20:L 28:L 49:W 47:W 27:D 36:W
26 Yao, John                  1574 3      1:D 10:L  0:+ 37:L 18:L 39:W 27:D
27 Yap, Jonathan              636  3     23:L 18:W 44:W  6:L 16:L 25:D 26:D
28 Avdija, Avni                    3      0:  42:L 25:W 33:W 32:W 10:L 16:-
29 Ravichandran, Magesh            3     52:W 44:W 13:L  9:L 15:L 23:L 43:+
30 Chandy, Jeffrey            1401 3     18:+ 12:L 22:D 11:L 39:W 15:D  0: 
31 Roseby, Andrew             1619 3     13:L 48:W 36:L  0:  40:W  0:  42:W
32 Gao, Terry                 582  3     40:W  6:L 10:L 34:W 28:L 42:W  0: 
33 Goldsmith, Allan           956  3     34:W 39:L  6:L 28:L 24:L 49:+ 49:W
34 Zuydam, Mike J             1061 3     33:L 47:W 46:L 32:L 49:W 43:L 44:W
35 Iljazi, Elmaz              1617 2.5   37:D 11:W  2:L 16:W  3:L 18:L 14:L
36 Rupasinghe, Chanya         464  2.5   44:L 52:+ 31:W 10:L  7:L 24:D 25:L
37 Quesada, Eddie             1381 2.5   35:D  0:  24:W 26:W  4:L 11:L 22:L
38 Joseph, Albert             1068 2.5   20:D 19:L 11:L 15:L 45:W 47:W 24:L
39 Buza, Muhamed              1617 2.5   41:L 33:W 23:L 40:D 30:L 26:L 50:W
40 Willathgamuwa, Kieran      523  2.5   32:L 50:W 12:L 39:D 31:L 22:L 47:W
41 Pigram, Daniel             1902 2.5   39:W  9:W 21:D  0:   0:   0:   0: 
42 Panicker, Shanay           662  2     21:L 28:W  9:L 44:W 17:L 32:L 31:L
43 Ombina, Edward P           1512 2      0:   0:   8:L 18:L 50:W 34:W 29:-
44 Flindall, Victor           613  2     36:W 29:L 27:L 42:L 48:W 20:L 34:L
45 Shukla, Rasiklal                2     54:   5:L  0:   0:  38:L 51:W  0: 
46 Soliman, Soliman           1294 2     10:W 14:L 34:W  0:   0:   0:   0: 
47 Panicker, Sujesh           784  1     14:L 34:L 50:W  7:L 25:L 38:L 40:L
48 Wen, Aiden                 1127 1     50:W 31:L  0:L 17:L 44:L  0:   0: 
49 Tomlinson, Peter           256  0      0:L  0:  17:L 25:L 34:L 33:- 33:L
50 Marshall, Jamie                 0     48:L 40:L 47:L  0:  43:L  0:  39:L
51 Gao, Ethan                      0      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  45:L  0: 
52 Cai, Jonathan                   0     29:L 36:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
53 Damaschino, Lou            1421 0     16:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
54 Varmora, Yatish                 0     45:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

Final Standings – Monday 26 March

Place Name                         ACF  Score

  1   Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2035 6    
  2   McGowan, Cameron             1866 5.5  
 3-7  Montenegro, Jesson           1907 5    
      Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar    1808 5    
      Pigram, Daniel               1806 5    
      Cabilin, Jeff                1930 5    
      Jain, Kamal                  1581 5    
8-12  Barker, David                1838 4.5  
      Mandla, Blair                2231 4.5  
      Cassettari, Peter            1871 4.5  
      Lane, Ryan                   1711 4.5  
      Joseph, Baby                 1508 4.5  
13-22 Cabale, Nazarito             2010 4    
      Mahmoodi, Yama               1847 4    
      Lane, Nancy L                1715 4    
      Adams, Jonathan              1396 4    
      Jain, Anshika                1507 4    
      Buza, Muhamed                1611 4    
      Talpade, Udit                1512 4    
      Wu, Yifu                     1270 4    
      Yao, John                    1697 4    
      Zhao Chen, Winston           1374 4    
23-26 Marner, Gavin                1936 3.5  
      Brown, Jordan                1493 3.5  
      Iljazi, Elmaz                1591 3.5  
      Quesada, Eddie               1372 3.5  
27-35 Joseph, Alwin                1243 3    
      Rupasinghe, Sayum            1057 3    
      Joseph, Albert               807  3    
      Dibley, Shane E              1725 3    
      Roseby, Andrew               729  3    
      Kulathunga, Jayath                3    
      Goldsmith, Allan             1125 3    
      Joseph, Annrose              677  3    
      Anup Kumar, Vihaan           257  3    
36-43 Herreros, Bill               1424 2.5  
      Camer, Angelito              2065 2.5  
      Cyriac, Jose                 1008 2.5  
      Stipic, Steven               1583 2.5  
      Macgillivray, Ken            1401 2.5  
      Damaschino, Lou              1602 2.5  
      Panicker, Sujesh                  2.5  
      Soliman, Soliman             1355 2.5  
44-51 Faizal, Shaheel              887  2    
      Patel, Dhwani                604  2    
      Panicker, Shanay             230  2    
      Richmond, Jamie              642  2    
      Rupasinghe, Chanya                2    
      Velis, Alfredo               1234 2    
      Alsawafi, Fadhil                  2    
      Flindall, Victor             844  2    
 52   Tabone, Lucas                     1.5  
53-55 Willathgamuwa, Kieran        506  1    
      Ata, Kazem                   1479 1    
      Fanous, Maher                     1    
 56   Tomlinson, Peter                  0.5