Autumn Swiss

Autumn Swiss

2022 Autumn Swiss

9 Round FIDE & ACF rated tournament

Existing members would have received an email with the link for discounted members entry.

Otherwise, please renew your membership for 2022 and you will receive an email with the link to qualify for discounted member fees.

Click here to renew

If you did not receive this email, please email us at [email protected]
Time Control: 90 minutes for all moves plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm


Note: Tuesday the 19th of April is the Tuesday after Easter and Round 3 will be on the 26th of April

Entry Fees
Members: $10 Adults | $5 Juniors
Non-Members: $25 Adults | $15 Juniors

Online entries only, no entries accepted at the club

Arbiter – Jonathan Adams

** ½ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the
round requested ** No ½ point byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9

Round 1: Tuesday, April 5th
Round 2: Tuesday, April 12th
Round 3: Tuesday, April 26th
Round 4: Tuesday, May 3rd
Round 5: Tuesday, May 10th
Round 6: Tuesday, May 17th
Round 7: Tuesday, May 24th
Round 8: Tuesday, May 31st
Round 9: Tuesday, June 7th

Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation. Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

There is NO analysis at the board permitted. 

In instances where your opponent does not arrive, the organisers will repair you with another player or allocate a bye. We cannot cater for every contingency but will attempt to be as flexible as possible. A player may only receive a total of one (1) point in byes. If a player has previously received, a full point bye (or a point by default), they shall receive no (0) points for that round.

Wearing a Face Mask is a Condition of entry

Ratings using will be FIDE April 2022 – ACF March 2022
Entries close on Saturday 3rd of April. Draw will be done on Sunday 4th of April
Late Entries are online only and are only accepted depending on room Configuration

Entries on the day will miss round 1

2021 Autumn Swiss – Monday 8 June

Final Standings

No Name                 FIDE Pts  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 McGowan,Cameron 2098 7.0 +B62 +W6 =BYE +W12 +B5 =BYE +B7 =W2 =B3

2 Luchtmeijer,Ton 2047 6.5 +W35 -B9 +B13 +W11 -BYE +B27 +W22 =B1 +W12
3 Plunkett,Jeremy 1929 6.5 +B44 +W18 -B12 +W20 -B4 +W31 +B5 +BYE =W1
4 Vincent,Alaina 1884 6.5 +B20 =BYE +W21 =B17 +W3 =B8 =W12 =B6 +W11
5 Phan,James 1878 6.5 +BYE +B14 =BYE +W9 -W1 +B33 -W3 +B13 +B7
6 Peramunetilleke,Set. 1877 6.5 +B28 -B1 +W29 +W44 -B7 +W39 +B9 =W4 +B16
7 Mangrobang,Noel 1996 6.0 -W14 +B30 +W15 +B18 +W6 +B16 -W1 +B12 -W5
8 Pigram,Daniel 1885 6.0 +W15 -B12 +W36 +B38 +BYE =W4 =BYE -BYE +B22
9 Teves,Johnny 1845 6.0 +B10 +W2 =W17 -B5 +W34 =B22 -W6 +B23 +B18
10 Wang,Daniel (Zhiyi) 1488 6.0 -W9 =BYE +B52 +B64 -W23 =BYE +W29 +B34 +W19
11 Cabilin,Jeff 1852 5.5 +W29 -B17 +W45 -B2 +W38 =B13 +W23 +W30 -B4
12 Siva Sankaran,Anup 1764 5.5 +B38 +W8 +W3 -B1 +W17 +B23 =B4 -W7 -B2
13 Muller,Hans P. 1718 5.5 =B21 +B37 -W2 +W39 =B53 =W11 +B32 -W5 +B30
14 Rupasinghe,Sayum 1630 5.5 +B7 -W5 -BYE =BYE +B41 -- +W64 +B33 +W29
15 Kukrka,Sasa 1567 5.5 -B8 +W48 -B7 -BYE +W50 =B64 +W45 +B43 +W31
16 Al-Neemy,Laith 1397 5.5 +B51 -W62 +B42 +B35 +BYE -W7 =W17 +B27 -W60
17 Camer,Angelito 2013 5.0 +B26 +W11 =B9 =W4 -B12 +W53 =B16 =W18 --
18 Marner,Gavin 1824 5.0 +W45 -B3 +W37 -W7 +B21 =B29 +W33 =B17 -W9
19 Cassettari,Peter 1721 5.0 =W30 =B54 =B62 =BYE +B61 +W52 -- +B64 -B10
20 Duckworth,Terry 1551 5.0 -W4 +B55 +W46 -B3 -B22 +W67 -B31 +W42 +W41
21 Hu,Edward 1442 5.0 =W13 +B27 -B4 =BYE -W18 -W26 +B56 +W60 +B35
22 Zhang,Richard 1248 5.0 +B68 +W26 -- =B27 +W20 =W9 -B2 +B38 -W8
23 Laurente,Allan 0 5.0 +B46 -W38 +B67 +W30 +B10 -W12 -B11 -W9 +B37
24 Magallanes,Armando 0 5.0 -- -- -- -- +W46 +B73 +B47 +W39 +W38
25 Descallar,Levi 1902 4.5 -- -- -- =W40 +B57 +W47 +B46 =W32 =B34
26 Jain,Kamal 1632 4.5 -W17 -B22 +W47 +B37 -W29 +B21 -W38 =B40 +W46
27 Yao,John 1562 4.5 =B41 -W21 +B33 =W22 +B28 -W2 +B54 -W16 =B32
28 Herreros,Bill 1498 4.5 -W6 -B64 +W48 +B50 -W27 +B43 +BYE =W31 --
29 Liao,Jingni 1497 4.5 -B11 +W42 -B6 +W32 +B26 =W18 -B10 +W48 -B14
30 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1443 4.5 =B19 -W7 +W50 -B23 +W55 +B34 +W35 -B11 -W13
31 Prithvi,Parthiv 1433 4.5 -B50 +W51 +B49 -W53 +W42 -B3 +W20 =B28 -B15
32 He,Angela 1425 4.5 -B42 +W68 +B57 -B29 =BYE +W41 -W13 =B25 =W27
33 Joseph,Albert 1353 4.5 +W74 =B35 -W27 +BYE +B44 -W5 -B18 -W14 +B48
34 Assa,Walid 1303 4.5 -B57 +W65 +B58 +W62 -B9 -W30 +B44 -W10 =W25
35 Tiqui,Norrie 1704 4.0 -B2 =W33 +B41 -W16 +B48 =W54 -B30 +W50 -W21
36 Damaschino,Lou 1541 4.0 -BYE +W49 -B8 -W41 +B51 =W48 -B42 +W52 =B44
37 Assa,Khaled 1460 4.0 +B65 -W13 -B18 -W26 -W45 +B69 +B52 +W51 -W23
38 Joseph,Baby 1449 4.0 -W12 +B23 +BYE -W8 -B11 +W58 +B26 -W22 -B24
39 Cyriac,Jose 1409 4.0 +W73 -B66 +W55 -B13 +W64 -B6 -- -B24 +W59
40 Gao,Terry 1351 4.0 =B52 -W41 -W54 =B25 =B65 =W51 +B58 =W26 =B42
41 Yap,Jonathan 1344 4.0 =W27 +B40 -W35 +B36 -W14 -B32 =BYE +W44 -B20
42 Cesar,Bala 0 4.0 +W32 -B29 -W16 +W67 -B31 =B45 +W36 -B20 =W40
43 Thuaux,Alan 0 4.0 -- -- -- +W58 +B68 -W28 +B67 -W15 +B55
44 Adams,Jonathan 1584 3.5 -W3 +B47 +W64 -B6 -W33 +B55 -W34 -B41 =W36
45 Peramunetilleke,Sav. 1461 3.5 -B18 +W57 -B11 -W66 +B37 =W42 -B15 +W49 --
46 Kingsley,Ross 1230 3.5 -W23 +B69 -B20 +W57 -B24 =BYE -W25 +W67 -B26
47 He,Andrew 1172 3.5 +B58 -W44 -B26 =W51 -W60 -B25 -W24 +B65 +W63
48 Ravichandran,Magesh 1137 3.5 +W69 -B15 -B28 +W68 -W35 =B36 +W63 -B29 -W33
49 Pan,Renee Yang 728 3.5 +W70 -B36 -W31 =B60 -W52 -B62 +W57 -B45 +W61
50 Wang,Caleb 659 3.5 +W31 =BYE -B30 -W28 -B15 =BYE +W61 -B35 =W51
51 Evans,Matthew 0 3.5 -W16 -B31 +W69 =B47 -W36 =B40 +W55 -B37 =B50
52 Hickman,Joe 0 3.5 =W40 +B63 -W10 -- +B49 -B19 -W37 -B36 +W64
53 Stone,Daniel Jared 0 3.5 -W55 +B73 +W63 +B31 =W13 -B17 -- -- --
54 Murphy,Justin 1442 3.0 -- =W19 +B40 =BYE =BYE =B35 -W27 -- --
55 Negi,Ravindra 1 1025 3.0 +B53 -W20 -B39 +W65 -B30 -W44 -B51 +W58 -W43
56 Bolan,Jamie 0 3.0 -- -- -- +B59 -B67 +W65 -W21 -B61 +W68
57 Dhandapani,Senthil 0 3.0 +W34 -B45 -W32 -B46 -W25 -- -B49 +B69 +W67
58 Magesh,Devahuti 0 3.0 -W47 +B70 -W34 -B43 +W73 -B38 -W40 -B55 +B75
59 Mulder,Brendon 0 3.0 -- -- -- -W56 +W70 -B63 +B73 +W68 -B39
60 Stott,Isaac 0 3.0 -- -- +W61 =W49 +B47 =BYE -BYE -B21 --
61 Thuaux,Alex 0 3.0 -- -- -B60 +B69 -W19 +W68 -B50 +W56 -B49
62 Gaikwad,Nandkumar 1708 2.5 -W1 +B16 =W19 -B34 -- +W49 -- -- --
63 Nichols,John 1058 2.5 =BYE -W52 -B53 -- -- +W59 -B48 +W73 -B47
64 Janarthanan,Abinesh 0 2.5 +B67 +W28 -B44 -W10 -B39 =W15 -B14 -W19 -B52
65 Kennan,Goushihan S. 0 2.5 -W37 -B34 +W73 -B55 =W40 -B56 -- -W47 +B70
66 Polic,Zoran 1869 2.0 -- +W39 -- +B45 -BYE -- -- -- --
67 Lin,Eric 1291 2.0 -W64 +B74 -W23 -B42 +W56 -B20 -W43 -B46 -B57
68 Joseph,Arnold 0 2.0 -W22 -B32 +W70 -B48 -W43 -B61 +W69 -B59 -B56
69 Musa,Sethi 0 2.0 -B48 -W46 -B51 -W61 +B75 -W37 -B68 -W57 +B73
70 Vella,Arthur 747 1.5 -B49 -W58 -B68 -- -B59 =BYE -- +W75 -W65
71 Soliman,Soliman 1432 1.0 +W72 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --
72 Tomlinson,Peter 433 1.0 -B71 +W75 -- -- -- -- -- -- --
73 Evans,Jack 0 1.0 -B39 -W53 -B65 +W75 -B58 -W24 -W59 -B63 -W69
74 Griffiths,Alexander 0 0.0 -B33 -W67 -B75 -- -- -- -- -- --
75 Negi,Roma 0 0.0 -- -B72 -W74 -B73 -W69 -- -- -B70 -W58

2021 Autumn Swiss Entry

Entry Fees:

$5 for current RHCC members.
$20 for non-members.

Steps for entry
1. Fill out the form for entry at the bottom of the page
2. Click on “add to cart” for either member or non-member entry (If there are multiple entries, you can click on “add to cart” more than once.
3. Complete the payment through PayPal. The cart is on the right sidebar near the bottom of the page
4. A confirmation email will be sent to you if payment and entry are received. 5. If you would like to join Rooty Hill Chess Club, please also fill pay for membership and join the club here. (Please don’t separate payments.)

Note: Entries without payment will not be considered an entry

[wp_cart_display_product name=”2021 Autumn Swiss Entry 90min/30sec (Members)” price=”5.00″ thumbnail=”https://images.chesscomfiles.com/uploads/v1/group/111854.0de8d110.160x160o.bd60bc3221e8.jpeg”]

[wp_cart_display_product name=”2021 Autumn Swiss Entry 90min/30sec (Non-Members)” price=”20.00″ thumbnail=”https://images.chesscomfiles.com/uploads/v1/group/111854.0de8d110.160x160o.bd60bc3221e8.jpeg”]

Autumn Swiss Round 6 – Monday 23 March

No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name               FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Andriy Bukreyev   2028 2087 [4]     :    Angelito Camer     1999 2018 [5]  
 2 Cameron McGowan   2152 2276 [4]     :    Anup Siva Sankaran 1792 1759 [4]  
 3 Gavin Marner      1849 1858 [4]     :    Alaina Vincent     1798 1710 [4]  
 4 Edward Hu                   [4]     :    Jeremy Plunkett    1802 1790 [4]  
 5 Johnny Teves      1838 1905 [3.5]   :    Jeff Cabilin       1827 1845 [3.5]
 6 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1380 1207 [3]     :    Simon Kellett      1679 1605 [3]  
 7 Jyotirmoy Singha            [3]     :    Edward P Ombina    1610 1495 [3]  
 8 Phillip Eltakchi  1584 1578 [3]     :    Jonathan Yap       1369 1004 [3]  
 9 Bill Herreros     1520 1363 [3]     :    Chanya Rupasinghe  1322 928  [3]  
10 Terry Gao         1343 809  [3]     :    Jayath Kulathunga  1402 1301 [3]  
11 Sayum Rupasinghe  1533 1413 [2.5]   :    Kamal Jain         1665 1646 [2.5]
12 George Smit       1402 [2.5]        :    Anshika Jain       1656 1582 [2.5]
13 Jingni Liao            [2.5]        :    Winston Zhao Chen  1655 1523 [2.5]
14 Tarek Rahman      1668 1582 [2]     :    Muhamed Buza       1503 1500 [2.5]
15 Ross Kingsley          1293 [2]     :    Martin Lakeland         1771 [2]  
16 Renee Yang Pan              [2]     :    Elmaz Iljazi       1676 1577 [2]  
17 Albert Joseph     1419 1030 [2]     :    Matthew Rostami    1399 1198 [2]  
18 Jose Cyriac       1418 1209 [2]     :    Shaheel Faizal     1527 1345 [1.5]
19 Ryan Byrnes            565  [1.5]   :    Arnold Joseph                [2]  
20 Dilan Jayaratne   1501 1534 [1.5]   :    Albert Parengkuan            [1.5]
21 Peter Tomlinson   1046 400  [2]     :    Allan Goldsmith    1318 972  [1]  
22 Parthiv Prithvi        883  [1]     :    Baby Joseph        1500 1382 [1.5]
23 Steven Stipic     1584 1534 [1]     :    Jonathan Adams     1622 1500 [0]  
24 Mike J Zuydam     1266 821  [1]     :    Gamaliel Amar                [1]  
25 Alvin Vincent               [1.5]   :    Jezreel Amar                 [0]  
26 John Nichols                [0]     :    Peterson Amar                [0]  

Autumn Swiss Round 1 – Monday 17 February

No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name                FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Elmaz Iljazi      1676 1577 [0]    0:1   Cameron McGowan     2152 2276 [0]  
 2 Ton Luchtmeijer   2042 2062 [0]    1:0   Tarek Rahman        1668 1582 [0]  
 3 Kamal Jain        1665 1646 [0]    0:1   Andriy Bukreyev     2028 2087 [0]  
 4 Angelito Camer    1999 2018 [0]    1:0   Mirwais Dadger                [0]  
 5 Winston Zhao Chen 1655 1523 [0]   .5:.5  Gavin Marner        1849 1858 [0]  
 6 Johnny Teves      1838 1905 [0]    1:0   Andrew Roseby       1620 1475 [0]  
 7 John Yao          1611 1515 [0]    0:1   Jeff Cabilin        1827 1845 [0]  
 8 Alaina Vincent    1798 1710 [0]    1:0   Phillip Eltakchi    1584 1578 [0]  
 9 Steven Stipic     1584 1534 [0]    -:+   Anup Siva Sankaran  1792 1759 [0]  
10 Martin Lakeland   1771 1771 [0]    1:0   Bill Herreros       1520 1363 [0]  
11 Muhamed Buza      1503 1500 [0]   .5:.5  Hans P Muller       1744 1755 [0]  
12 Peter Cassettari  1735 1714 [0]   .5:.5  Dilan Jayaratne     1501 1534 [0]  
13 Dhwani Patel      1477 1354 [0]    0:1   Simon Kellett       1679 1605 [0]  
14 Peter Tomlinson   1046  400 [0]    0:1   Daniel Wang         1464 1119 [0]  
15 Eddie Quesada     1462 1260 [0]    1:0   Angela He            630  630 [0]  
16 Junjie He          278  278 [0]    1:0   Jose Cyriac         1418 1209 [0]  
17 Jayath Kulathunga 1402 1301 [0]    1:0   Caleb Wang           459  459 [0]  
18 Eric Lin           223  223 [0]    0:1   George Smit         1402 1402 [0]  
19 Matthew Rostami   1399 1198 [0]    1:0   Andrew He            104  104 [0]  
20 Arjun Anand                 [0]    -:+   Vihaan Anup Kumar 1380 1207 [0]  
21 Jonathan Yap      1369 1004 [0]    0:1   Edward Hu                     [0]  
22 Zeid Komer                  [0]    1:0   Terry Gao           1343 809  [0]  
23 Chanya Rupasinghe 1322 928  [0]   .5:.5  Jingni Liao                   [0]  
24 Renee Yang Pan              [0]    0:1   Ross Kingsley       1293 1293 [0]  
25 Mike J Zuydam     1266 821  [0]    0:1   Albert Parengkuan             [0]  
26 Alvin Vincent               [0]    0:1   Daniel Jingxi Chen  1103 1103 [0]  
27 Baby Joseph       1500 1382 [0]    0:1   Jeremy Plunkett     1802 1790 [0]  
28 Kenny Di                    [0]    1:0   Arnold Joseph                 [0]  
29 Chloe Di                    [0]    0:1   Albert Joseph      1419 1030 [0]  
30 Gamaliel Amar               [0]    0:0   Singha Jyotirmoy               [0]  
31 Jezreel Amar                [0]    0:1   Edward P Ombina      1610 1495 [0]  
32 Sayum Rupasinghe  1533 1413 [0]   .5:0   BYE                                     
33 Anshika Jain      1656 1582 [0]    -:-   BYE                                     
34 Ryan Byrnes        565  565 [0]    -:-   BYE