2016 Anzac Blitz (10 min)

Final Standings and Cross Table – Monday 25 April

Standings

Place Name                   Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch.

  1   Cristobal, Rodolfo         2019 8        38.5
  2   Cabale, Nazarito           2001 7        39.0
  3   Willathgamuwa, Kevin       1905 6.5      38.0
 4-6  Willathgamuwa, Rowan       1830 6        40.0
      Ibrahim, Victor            1642 6        38.0
      Wu, Yifu                   1250 6        32.0
 7-8  Buza, Muhamed              1607 5.5      38.5
      Stipic, Stevan             1695 5.5      36.0
9-15  Cassettari, Peter          1802 5        36.5
      Curran, Glynn              1621 5        34.0
      Alvarez, Jose              1712 5        33.0
      Adams, Jonathan            1560 5        31.0
      Dibley, Shane E            1486 5        31.0
      Mcgowan, Cameron           1419 5        31.0
      Balakrishnan, Jijo Raj          5        31.0
16-17 Bansal, Vasu               699  4.5      31.0
      Soliman, Soliman           1374 4.5      30.5
18-23 Dabb, Marcus                    4        34.5
      Van Look, David            1329 4        33.5
      Joseph, Alwin              1309 4        32.5
      Joseph, Baby               1516 4        27.0
      Duckworth, Terry           1485 4        27.0
      Saiti, Adam                1396 4        22.0
 24   Yao, John                  1729 3.5      27.0
25-26 Ombina, Edward P           1413 3        30.0
      Jovanovic, Stevan          1479 3        23.5
27-28 Flindall, Victor           734  2        29.0
      Goldsmith, Allan           1103 2        28.0
29-30 Willathgamuwa, Keiran           1        24.5
      Tenorio, Leonardo          1913 1         5.0

Cross Table

 No Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Cristobal, Rodolfo     2019 8     13:W  7:W  9:W  3:W 10:W  2:L  4:W  8:W 11:W
2  Cabale, Nazarito       2001 7     22:W 17:W  4:W  8:W  5:L  1:W  3:L  7:W  9:W
3  Willathgamuwa, Kevin   1905 6.5   25:W 28:W  5:W  1:L  8:W 10:W  2:W  4:L  7:D
4  Willathgamuwa, Rowan   1830 6     23:W 19:W  2:L 12:W  7:W  5:W  1:L  3:W  6:L
5  Ibrahim, Victor        1642 6      6:W 18:W  3:L 19:W  2:W  4:L  7:L  9:W 10:W
6  Wu, Yifu               1250 6      5:L 21:L 25:W 11:W 17:L 20:W 22:W 12:W  4:W
7  Buza, Muhamed          1607 5.5   16:W  1:L 27:W  9:W  4:L 19:W  5:W  2:L  3:D
8  Stipic, Stevan         1695 5.5   20:W 15:W 11:W  2:L  3:L 17:D 18:W  1:L 16:W
9  Cassettari, Peter      1802 5     26:W 27:W  1:L  7:L 13:W 14:W 10:W  5:L  2:L
10 Curran, Glynn          1621 5     28:W 25:W 17:W 18:W  1:L  3:L  9:L 13:W  5:L
11 Alvarez, Jose          1712 5     19:L 14:W  8:L  6:L 27:W 24:W 15:W 18:W  1:L
12 Adams, Jonathan        1560 5     15:L 23:W 29:W  4:L 18:L 16:W 14:W  6:L 20:W
13 Dibley, Shane E        1486 5      1:L 20:W 15:W 24:W  9:L 18:L 17:W 10:L 21:W
14 Mcgowan, Cameron       1419 5     30:L 11:L 20:W 15:W 21:W  9:L 12:L 25:W 24:W
15 Balakrishnan, Jijo Raj      5     12:W  8:L 13:L 14:L 26:W 25:W 11:L 19:W 18:W
16 Bansal, Vasu           699  4.5    7:L 22:L  0:W 26:W 24:D 12:L 19:W 17:W  8:L
17 Soliman, Soliman       1374 4.5   24:W  2:L 10:L 29:W  6:W  8:D 13:L 16:L 28:W
18 Dabb, Marcus                4     21:W  5:L 22:W 10:L 12:W 13:W  8:L 11:L 15:L
19 Van Look, David        1329 4     11:W  4:L 21:W  5:L 22:W  7:L 16:L 15:L 25:W
20 Joseph, Alwin          1309 4      8:L 13:L 14:L  0:W 23:W  6:L 26:W 22:W 12:L
21 Joseph, Baby           1516 4     18:L  6:W 19:L 28:W 14:L 22:L 24:W 27:W 13:L
22 Duckworth, Terry       1485 4      2:L 16:W 18:L 27:W 19:L 21:W  6:L 20:L 29:W
23 Saiti, Adam            1396 4      4:L 12:L 26:L 25:L 20:L  0:W 29:W 28:W 27:W
24 Yao, John              1729 3.5   17:L 26:W 28:W 13:L 16:D 11:L 21:L 29:W 14:L
25 Ombina, Edward P       1413 3      3:L 10:L  6:L 23:W 29:W 15:L 28:W 14:L 19:L
26 Jovanovic, Stevan      1479 3      9:L 24:L 23:W 16:L 15:L 27:W 20:L  0:W  0: 
27 Flindall, Victor       734  2     29:W  9:L  7:L 22:L 11:L 26:L  0:W 21:L 23:L
28 Goldsmith, Allan       1103 2     10:L  3:L 24:L 21:L  0:W 29:W 25:L 23:L 17:L
29 Willathgamuwa, Keiran       1     27:L  0:W 12:L 17:L 25:L 28:L 23:L 24:L 22:L
30 Tenorio, Leonardo      1913 1     14:W  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

2016 Easter Blitz Swiss (10 min)

Final Standings and Cross Table – Monday 28 March

Standings

Place Name                Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Cristobal, Rodolfo      2019 8    
  2   Plunkett, Jeremy             7    
 3-5  Cassettari, Peter       1802 6    
      Alvarez, Jose           1712 6    
      Stipic, Stevan          1695 6    
 6-8  Mahmoodi, Yama          1829 5.5  
      Tenorio, Leonardo       1913 5.5  
      Ata, Kazem              1520 5.5  
9-16  Duckworth, Terry        1485 5    
      Curran, Glynn           1621 5    
      Dabb, Marcus            1400 5    
      Bristina, Husein        1930 5    
      Yao, John               1729 5    
      Balakrishhnan, Jijo          5    
      Saiti, Adam             1396 5    
      Adams, Jonathan         1560 5    
 17   Ibrahim, Victor         1642 4.5  
18-19 Joseph, Baby            1516 4    
      Ombina, Edward P        1413 4    
20-21 Dibley, Shane E         1486 3.5  
      Buza, Muhamed           1607 3.5  
22-24 Soliman, Soliman        1374 3    
      Samir, Mina                  3    
      Jovanovic, Stevan       1479 3    
25-27 Rupasinghe, Sayum       981  2    
      Goldsmith, Allan        1103 2    
      Gluvchinsky, Paul       1679 2    
 28   Flindall, Victor        734  1    

Cross Table

No Name                Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Cristobal, Rodolfo  NSW   2019 8     20:W 16:W 10:L 11:W  3:W  7:W  4:W  2:W  5:W
2  Plunkett, Jeremy               7      0:  20:W 18:W 13:W  6:W 10:W  3:W  1:L  4:W
3  Cassettari, Peter   NSW   1802 6      0:+  8:W  9:W  5:W  1:L  4:L  2:L 19:W 12:W
4  Alvarez, Jose       NSW   1712 6     24:L 26:W 15:W 10:W 14:W  3:W  1:L  6:W  2:L
5  Stipic, Stevan      NSW   1695 6      6:W 18:W 11:W  3:L 10:L 13:W 14:W  9:W  1:L
6  Mahmoodi, Yama      NSW   1829 5.5    5:L 25:W 21:W  9:W  2:L 17:W 13:W  4:L  7:D
7  Tenorio, Leonardo   NSW   1913 5.5    9:L 22:L 25:W 19:W 24:W  1:L 11:W 17:W  6:D
8  Ata, Kazem          NSW   1520 5.5   28:W  3:L 14:L 24:D 21:W 19:L 20:W 23:W  9:W
9  Duckworth, Terry    NSW   1485 5      7:W 13:W  3:L  6:L 11:W 16:W 10:W  5:L  8:L
10 Curran, Glynn       NSW   1621 5     22:W 19:W  1:W  4:L  5:W  2:L  9:L 12:L 23:W
11 Dabb, Marcus        NSW   1400 5     17:W 12:W  5:L  1:L  9:L 23:W  7:L 14:W 27:W
12 Bristina, Husein    NSW   1930 5      0:  11:L 26:W 15:W 16:W 14:L 18:W 10:W  3:L
13 Yao, John           NSW   1729 5     23:W  9:L 19:W  2:L 22:W  5:L  6:L 18:W 21:W
14 Balakrishhnan, Jijo            5     18:L 27:W  8:W 21:W  4:L 12:W  5:L 11:L 25:W
15 Saiti, Adam         NSW   1396 5      0:  23:W  4:L 12:L 20:W 24:W 17:L 25:W 22:W
16 Adams, Jonathan     NSW   1560 5     25:W  1:L 22:W 17:W 12:L  9:L 19:L 21:W 28:W
17 Ibrahim, Victor     NSW   1642 4.5   11:L 28:W 24:W 16:L 18:W  6:L 15:W  7:L 20:D
18 Joseph, Baby        NSW   1516 4     14:W  5:L  2:L 23:W 17:L 22:W 12:L 13:L 19:W
19 Ombina, Edward P    OS    1413 4     27:W 10:L 13:L  7:L 26:W  8:W 16:W  3:L 18:L
20 Dibley, Shane E     NSW   1486 3.5    1:L  2:L 23:L 25:W 15:L 26:W  8:L 27:W 17:D
21 Buza, Muhamed       NSW   1607 3.5   26:W 24:D  6:L 14:L  8:L 28:W 27:W 16:L 13:L
22 Soliman, Soliman    NSW   1374 3     10:L  7:W 16:L 27:W 13:L 18:L 24:L 26:W 15:L
23 Samir, Mina                    3     13:L 15:L 20:W 18:L 27:W 11:L 28:W  8:L 10:L
24 Jovanovic, Stevan   NSW   1479 3      4:W 21:D 17:L  8:D  7:L 15:L 22:W  0:   0: 
25 Rupasinghe, Sayum   NSW   981  2     16:L  6:L  7:L 20:L 28:W 27:L 26:W 15:L 14:L
26 Goldsmith, Allan    NSW   1103 2     21:L  4:L 12:L 28:W 19:L 20:L 25:L 22:L  0:W
27 Gluvchinsky, Paul   NSW   1679 2     19:L 14:L 28:W 22:L 23:L 25:W 21:L 20:L 11:L
28 Flindall, Victor    NSW   734  1      8:L 17:L 27:L 26:L 25:L 21:L 23:L  0:W 16:L

2016 Autumn Swiss

Final Standings – Monday 21 March

Place Name                Loc  Score Wins

  1   Dutta, Rishi        1971 7        7
 2-3  Atzmon-Simon, Barak 2129 5.5      5
      Camer, Angelito     1957 5.5      5
 4-7  Cabilin, Jeff       1930 5        5
      Montenegro, Jesson  1893 5        5
      Bristina, Husein    1872 5        5
      Barker, David       1812 5        3
8-11  Marner, Gavin       1960 4.5      4
      Cassettari, Peter   1830 4.5      4
      Descallar, Levi     1830 4.5      4
      Mcgowan, Cameron    1443 4.5      4
12-18 Cristobal, Rodolfo  2026 4        4
      Mahmoodi, Yama      1829 4        4
      Joseph, Baby        1532 4        4
      Dibley, Shane E     1487 4        4
      Brown, Jordan       1385 4        4
      Tenorio, Leonardo   1913 4        3
      Lane, Nancy L       1860 4        3
19-25 Christian, Kashish  1689 3.5      3
      Stipic, Steven      1647 3.5      3
      Ibrahim, Victor     1603 3.5      3
      Adams, Jonathan     1572 3.5      3
      Duckworth, Terry    1544 3.5      3
      Lane, Ryan          1400 3.5      3
      Rahman, Tarek            3.5      3
26-32 Yao, John           1757 3        3
      Buza, Muhamed       1611 3        3
      Jain, Kamal         1590 3        3
      Herreros, Bill      1470 3        3
      Jovanovic, Stevan   1420 3        3
      Saiti, Adam         1392 3        3
      Bansal, Vasu             3        2
33-34 Ombina, Edward P    1359 2.5      2
      Flindall, Victor    720  2.5      2
35-37 Quesada, Eddie      1338 2        2
      Soliman, Soliman    1397 2        1
      Joseph, Alwin       1330 2        1
38-40 Macgillivray, Ken   1402 1.5      1
      Goldsmith, Allan    1065 1.5      1
      Samir, Mina              1.5      1
41-42 Velis, Alfredo      1141 1        1
      Cheah, Chris             1        1
43-45 Zuydam, Mike J      1050 0        0
      Tesla, Isaac             0        0
      Guron, Sartaj            0        0

Sayum Rupasinghe wins 2016 U8 Australian Juniors

Congratulations to Sayum Rupasinghe!!

Sayum Rupasinghe has won the 2016 U8 Australian Juniors after beating Katherine Pan of NSW in a playoff for the U8 title after both players ended up equal first on  8 points.

Our Juniors did very well overall with very good second places for Kevin, Rowan and Ryan. 

Australian Junior Under 18
=7th Christian, Kashish NSW 1689 4

Australian Junior Under 16
1st Cannon, David VIC 1987 7
=2 Gooch, Heath VIC 1592 6.5
=2 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1986 6.5.
=2 Han, Denny SA 1741 6.5

Australian Junior Under 14
1st Yu, Bobby VIC 1829 7
=2 Au, Alexander QLD 1439 6.5
=2 Liu, David QLD 1599 6.5
=2 Clarke, Matthew NSW 1582 6.5 .
=2 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 1917 6.5

Australian Junior Under 12
1st Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1662 8
2nd Lane, Ryan NSW 1400 7.5
33rd Wu, Yifu NSW 1335 4.5

Australian Junior Under 10
=9th Yap, Jonathan NSW 333 5.5

Australian Junior Under 8
=1st Pan, Katherine NSW 353 8
=1st Rupasinghe, Sayum NSW 8

Sayum wins play off for the title!

 

 

2016 Allegro Swiss – Jan 4

Final Standings – Monday 4 January

Place Name               Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Brian A Jones          1891 5.5  
  2   Ryan Lane              1400 5    
 3-4  Victor Ibrahim         1603 4.5  
      Muhamed Buza           1611 4.5  
 5-8  Jeff Cabilin           1930 4    
      Nancy L Lane           1860 4    
      Peter Cassettari       1830 4    
      Jeremy Plunkett             4    
9-11  Cameron Mcgowan        1443 3.5  
      Jose Alvarez           1671 3.5  
      Stevan Jovanovic       1420 3.5  
12-18 Glynn Curran           1621 3    
      David Van Look         1329 3    
      Leonardo Tenorio       1913 3    
      Jonathan Adams         1572 3    
      David Barker           1812 3    
      Adam Saiti             1392 3    
      Edward P Ombina        1359 3    
19-23 Steven Stipic          1647 2.5  
      Sayum Rupasinghe            2.5  
      Karnail Jeet Singh          2.5  
      Marcus Dabb                 2.5  
      Soliman Soliman        1397 2.5  
24-27 Allan Goldsmith        1065 2    
      Aleksy Ginovic         1015 2    
      Bill Herreros          1470 2    
      Bill Goh               1166 2    
 28   Vasu Bansal                 1.5  
 29   Mina Beshai                 1    
 30   Victor Flindall        720  0